Privacy & Policy

Updated and Effective as of January 2018

We have prepared this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use the website. Booku Rent Sdn Bhd may disclose to third party service providers within and outside of Malaysia certain aggregate information contained in your registration applications but Booku Rent Sdn Bhd will not disclose to any individuals your name, address, email address or telephone number without your prior consent except to the extent necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or in legal proceedings.


1. Information collected by Booku Rent Sdn Bhd

Our website servers do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our websites. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a user's e- mail address unless the user supplies it.

We collect information about users during the registration process for certain parts of our site; through their participation in certain activities, including contests, forums, and polls; and through the use of cookies. When you request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your internet protocol (“IP”) address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our websites.

The user-supplied information collected through the registration process, surveys, contest entry forms, polls or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our site, or used for our marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated herein.

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys etc) whether via online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you: a. Name b. Address c. Phone number(s) d.City e. State f. Postcode g. Country h. Bank Information.


2. Purpose of Personal Data collected

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our websites and the other related channels may be processed for the following purposes (collectively, “Purposes"):

  • To manage, verify and complete transactions with you;
  • To enable you to make purchases at our website;
  • To direct market our products and/or services to you;
  • To understand and analyse our products and/or services, and your needs and preferences;
  • To develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • To enable you to participate in promotions and contests;
  • To process exchanges or product returns;
  • To improve our services;
  • To respond to your requests or complaints;
  • To send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by Booku Rent Sdn Bhd and/or its partners and/or advertisers;
  • To process your payment transactions including without limitation to credit control services; and
  • To comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as contests, forums, surveys etc.) whether via online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number(s);
  • City;
  • Postcode;
  • Country;
  • Bank Information;

3. Use and Disclosure

Book Rent Sdn Bhd does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We may disclose your Personal Data within Booku Rent Sdn Bhd for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein.
  • We are responsible for the process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through this Website as part of our organization's process of constantly improving this Website, and the products and services offered by Booku Rent Sdn Bhd.
  • We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. We will also use your contact details to communicate with you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about products and services.

4. Collection of Computer Data

When you visit Booku Rent Sdn Bhd, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

a. Your computer's IP address

b. Browser type

c. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

d.The pages within Booku Rent Sdn Bhd you visit

e. The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.


5. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


6. Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to this Website, or any part of the this Website by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a nonconfidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely as set out in (3) above.


7. Complaints and Disputes

If you have reason to believe that we have breached the principles set out in this Notice, we urge you to raise this with us. You may contact us via the following channels:

a. e-mail us at support@booku.rent

We will investigate all complaints and you will usually receive a response within 7 days. If we find a complaint justified, we will resolve it.


8. Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Data, by posting a notice on relevant areas of the Services. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Data in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Data was collected.


9. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@booku.rent
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our group of companies which we think you may find interesting.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
    Booku Rent Sdn Bhd
    10-2 Galleria Cyberjaya,
    Jalan Teknokrat 6, Cyber 5,
    63000 Cyberjaya Selangor

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email at support@booku.rent